What is a good Google rating in Malaysia? Benchmarks by trade

Updated 22 Oct 2026 · 6 min read

For a restaurant in Malaysia, 4.2 is the middle and 4.5 or higher puts it in the top quarter. That is across 23,085 restaurants with 10 or more Google ratings in our library (October 2026). Other trades sit much higher: the median salon is 4.8 and the median dental clinic 4.9. So judge each branch against its own trade, not against a single "good" number.

A good rating depends on your trade

Here is where places with 10 or more Google ratings sit in each trade, counted in October 2026.

TradePlacesMedian ratingTop quarter at or aboveShare at 4.8 or higherMedian number of ratings
Cafés and bakeries12,0784.44.725%68
Restaurants23,0854.24.510%127
Dental clinics1,8954.95.074%135
Barbershops1,4894.64.940%44
Hair and beauty salons1,6274.84.953%75
Massage and spa centres1,3714.84.953%76
Car service, tyres and batteries5,4904.64.938%32
Car wash, detailing and tint1,9654.74.943%35
Laundries and laundromats1,1954.14.515%24
Preschools and childcare1,6374.95.071%22

A 4.6 restaurant is in its trade's top quarter. A 4.6 salon is below its trade's middle.

Below 4.0 is rare in some trades and common in others. It covers 6% of dental clinics and 9% of salons, but 31% of restaurants and 41% of laundries.

Our free rating check does this sum for you. Enter each branch's rating and number of reviews, and see where it stands in its trade.

How many Google reviews you need: enough that one bad day can't move you

There is no magic number. The median restaurant in our library has 127 ratings, and a quarter have 402 or more. The median laundry has 24, and the median preschool 22.

The count matters because a small one is fragile. Take a branch rated 4.5.

  • With 24 ratings, one one-star review pulls it down to 4.4.
  • With 200 ratings, the same review leaves it at 4.5.

A fair target is your trade's median count at every branch. Past that, more reviews make the rating steadier, not higher.

The maths: how many five-star reviews it takes to lift a rating

Google shows the average of all ratings, rounded to one decimal. To move from rating r with n reviews to a target t, you need this many five-star reviews in a row, with nothing lower in between:

Five-star reviews needed = n × (t − r) ÷ (5 − t)

A worked example. A restaurant branch sits at the trade median, 4.2, with 127 reviews. It wants the top quarter's 4.5.

  • 127 × (4.5 − 4.2) ÷ (5 − 4.5) = 127 × 0.3 ÷ 0.5 = 76.2
  • So it needs 77 five-star reviews in a row.
  • Each one-star review on the way adds 7 more, because (4.5 − 1) ÷ (5 − 4.5) = 7.

Near the top it gets steep. A branch at 4.5 with 200 reviews needs 300 five-star reviews to reach 4.8. At 4.8, one one-star review cancels 19 five-star ones.

Treat the answer as close, not exact, because a 4.2 on Google can be anything from 4.15 to just under 4.25. The lesson holds anyway. Chasing the number is slow, and near the top each one-star review costs far more than a five-star review earns.

Stars hide the problem; the words show it

In six of the ten trades, more than nine in ten recent reviews are five stars. Of 28,588 salon reviews published October 2024 to September 2026 in our library, 91.0% gave five stars. For 112,467 barbershop reviews it was 92.5%.

The rest are not spread out evenly. At salons, 5.7% of those reviews were one-star, and only 3.3% were two, three or four stars put together. A customer who is unhappy mostly gives one star, not three.

So a 4.8 can sit on top of a branch where customers keep writing the same complaint. The rating barely moves while the words change. Read the one- and two-star reviews branch by branch, and look for the same issue twice.

Most low reviews go unanswered. Restaurants replied to 13% of their one- and two-star reviews in that period, salons to 31% and dental clinics to 44%.

Highground reads what customers write about each of your outlets and rivals, and tells you which outlet to fix. For what those low reviews usually say, see why restaurant customers stop coming back and why café customers stop coming back.

Lift the rating the honest way, by fixing the cause

  • Fix what the low reviews name, at the branch they come from. That is the only change that lasts.
  • Ask every customer for an honest review, the same way, at every outlet. A card at the counter or a line in your WhatsApp receipt is enough.
  • Never offer anything for a review, and never ask only the happy customers. Google bans both (Google's policy).
  • Never take a customer's phone or stand over them while they write.
  • Reply to one- and two-star reviews within a few days. Say what you changed, not why the customer is wrong.

Check every branch this week

  1. Write down each branch's rating and number of reviews.
  2. Enter them in the rating check to see where each one stands in its trade.
  3. For the lowest branch, read its last 20 one- and two-star reviews. Note the issue that comes up twice.
  4. Fix that one issue this month. Then check the words again, not just the stars.

If you run many branches, the branch visit checklist and how to manage multiple branches cover the rest.

Questions owners ask

What is a good Google rating for a restaurant in Malaysia?

4.2 is the median across 23,085 restaurants in our library, and 4.5 puts you in the top quarter. Only 10% are at 4.8 or higher. A 4.0 is below the middle but not unusual: 31% of restaurants sit below 4.0.

How many Google reviews do I need?

Enough that one bad review can't move your rating. Aim for your trade's median count at each branch: 127 for restaurants, 68 for cafés, 44 for barbershops. Past that, more reviews make the rating steadier rather than higher.

How many 5-star reviews do I need to raise my rating?

Use n × (t − r) ÷ (5 − t), where n is your number of reviews, r your rating and t your target. A branch at 4.2 with 127 reviews needs 77 five-star reviews in a row to reach 4.5. From 4.5 to 4.8 with 200 reviews takes 300.

Why did my rating drop when most of my reviews are 5 stars?

Because one-star reviews weigh heavily near the top. At 4.8, one one-star review cancels 19 five-star ones. Read what the low reviews say, and check whether they come from one branch.

Is a 4.0 Google rating bad?

It depends on your trade. For a laundry it is close to the median of 4.1. For a salon, spa, dental clinic or preschool it is near the bottom: only 4% to 10% of places in those trades sit below 4.0.

What we counted: places in Malaysia with 10 or more Google ratings in ten trades, and their reviews published October 2024 to September 2026, from public Google listings in our library on 22 October 2026.

More guides

Free tools: rating check, price rise notice maker, price list maker.